23nd annual University of Toronto National Biology Competition

 

The 23rd annual University of Toronto National Biology Competition was held at participating schools on Thursday, April 27, 2017. There were 4,567 eligible contestants, from 343 schools: 3,317 contestants from 263 schools within in Canada and 1,250 international contestants from 80 schools outside of Canada. Over 120,000 high school students have participated in the competition since 1995.

 

 

Toronto Biology competition 2017 Canada winners

Toronto Biology competition 2017 International winners

Top 10 Students – Canada
(plus those tied for 10th)

Albert Cheng, University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON (1st)
Mithilesh Kumar, Northview Heights SS, Toronto, ON (tied for 2nd)
Lisa Yu, University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON (tied for 2nd)
Jacob Salem, Crescent School, Willowdale, ON (4th)
David Schramm, Ashbury College, Ottawa, ON (5th)
Jody Mou, University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON (tied for 6th)
Runlin Wang, Sir Winston Churchill HS, Calgary, AB (tied for 6th)
Jenny Zhang, Pierre Elliott Trudeau HS, Markham, ON (8th)
Hermish Mehta, University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON (9th)
Chiungting Lin, Marc Garneau CI, Toronto, ON (tied for 10th)
Robert Wang, Burnaby North SS, Burnaby, BC (tied for 10th)

Top 10 Students – International
(plus those tied for 10th)

Neeraj Prasad, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA (1st)
William Ellsworth, Walton HS, Marietta, GA (2nd)
Kaivalya Hariharan, Ridge HS, Basking Ridge, NJ (tied for 3rd)
David Yang, Cambridge Educational Institute, Chino Hills, CA (tied for 3rd)
Prem Chintalapudi, Dougherty Valley HS, San Ramon, CA (tied for 5th)
Arnold Jia, Yu’s Elite Education, Raritan, NJ (tied for 5th)
Zhaolong Li, High School of Renmin University, Beijing, China (tied for 5th)
Seckin Yasar, Ankara Science HS, Ankara, Turkey (tied for 5th)
Anish Karpurapu, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA (9th)
Jainam Modh, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA (tied for 10th)
Adele Peng, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA (tied for 10th)
Tianyi Shi, Guangdong Country Garden School, Foshan, China (tied for 10th)

Top 10 Schools – Canada

University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON (1st in 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014))
Marc Garneau CI, Toronto, ON (2nd)
Burnaby North SS, Burnaby, BC (tied for 3rd)
Dr. E. P. Scarlett HS, Calgary, AB (tied for 3rd)
William Lyon Mackenzie CI, North York, ON (tied for 3rd)
Cameron Heights CI, Kitchener, ON (6th)
Ashbury College, Ottawa, ON (7th)
St. George’s School, Vancouver, BC (8th)
Pierre Elliott Trudeau HS, Markham, ON (9th)
Richmond Hill HS, Richmond Hill, ON (10th)

Top 10 Schools – International

Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA (1st in 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014)
Ankara Science HS, Ankara, Turkey (2nd)
Cambridge Educational Institute, Chino Hills, CA (3rd)
Dougherty Valley HS, San Ramon, CA (4th)
Ridge HS, Basking Ridge, NJ (5th)
Kazakh-Turkish High School for Gifted Boys, Taraz, Kazakhstan (6th)
NUS High School of Math and Science, Singapore (7th)
Walton HS, Marietta, GA (8th)
Princeton International School of Math and Science, Princeton, NJ (9th)
Yu’s Elite Education, Raritan, NJ (10th)

 

All past papers can be access here: Past papers

 

More information: http://www.biocomp.utoronto.ca/